Staff

Opening Minds. Creating Futures – Our Educators

Educators receive ongoing training and development to stay abreast with modern trends and brain-based learning and teaching methods that are based on the latest scientific research about how the brain is able to learn at its maximum — with the inclusion of multi-intelligences, how learners learn differently especially as global citizens of this Future Age allowing them to mature socially, emotionally, physically and spiritually while pursuing structured play with purpose and deliberate intent to learn.

As a Full-service/Inclusive school, we intend to provide quality education to all our learners by providing a full range of learning needs in an equitable manner while school counselling and support is provided. SVPS’s dynamic staff is dedicated to removing any road-blocks/barriers that may limit the opportunities for learners.

HEAD OF DEPARTMENT

Coralie Thompson
Principal

Debbie Fortune
Deputy Head AND SMT

Monique Fletcher
CURRICULUM HEAD AND SMT

Vandra Norris
DEPARTMENT HEAD AND SMT

Denver Skippers
DEPARTMENT HEAD AND SMT

GRADE R

Chelsea Harvey
Grade Head – Grade R

Stella Dunn
Grade R

CAITLYN DE LANGE
Grade R

TRISTEN RIC-HANSEN
Grade R

GRADE 1

Candice Stredder
Grade Head – Grade 1

Courtney Smolders
Grade 1

Cailin Howell
Grade 1

Caitlin Spreeth
Grade 1

Jessica Houliston
Grade 1

GRADE 2

Samantha Morse
Grade Head – Grade 2

Chelsea Howell
Grade 2

Camryn Gouveia
Grade 2

TAYLOR STEWARD
Grade 2

GRADE 3

Bianca Burridge
Grade Head – Grade 3

Paige Altern
Grade 3

Bronwyn De Jager
Grade 3

Megan Shankar
Grade 3

GRADE 4

Alyssa helmbold
Grade Head – Grade 4

Hennie De Jager
Grade 4

Liam Roelofse
Grade 4

Brittany Ganyaza
Grade 4

GRADE 5

Ella Brandon
Grade Head – Grade 5

Shannon Smith
Grade 5

Tamara Rossouw
Grade 5

Brian Gallagher
Grade 5

GRADE 6

Shafeeq Brenner
Grade Head – Grade 6

Jarrett Sutton
Grade 6

Amy Brown
Grade 6

Nathan Botha
Grade 6

Denver Skippers
Specialised Afrikaans Grade 6

GRADE 7

Henry Hayes
Grade Head – Grade 7

Carl Van Rensburg
Grade 7

Jonathan Fourie
Grade 7

Joel Hall
Grade 7

MICHELLE MEYER
Specialised Afrikaans Grade 7

Class Assistants

Zukile Maweyi
Class Assistant

Bev Jacobs
Class Assistant

ESTATE STAFF

Bernie Delcarme
Estate Manager

Logan Jacobs
Estate Staff

Ebrahiem Stringer
Estate Staff

Siziwe Gontshi
Estate Staff

Thulani Sigidi
Estate Staff

Funda Cebisa
Estate Staff

Nengezi Chibambo
Estate Staff

Londozwa Dwashu
Estate Staff

Masithandaze (Patrick) Xhego
Estate Staff

Monique Bergstedt
Estate Staff

Tim Atkins
Estate Staff

Danielle Scheepers
Estate Staff

Paul Francke
Estate Staff

Pauline Josephs
Estate Staff

Nicholas Panyaza
Estate Staff

SPORT DEPARTMENT

Jonathan Raphael
Sport Department – Head Of Sport

Siyasanga Mkiva
Sport Department – Visual Motor

Curwin Abrahams
Sport Department

Aashiq Kiel
Sport Department

Jacqui Tuckniss
Sport Department

Tony Johnson
Sport Department

Nicholas Molyneux
Head Of Aquatics

Jess du Preez
Sports Co-Ordinator

FINANCE DEPARTMENT

Nadine Katnis
Finance – Boutique

Carmen Scholtz
Finance

Rowena Solomons
Finance

Cheryl Bessinger
Finance

HOMEBASE

Reece Pagel
Homebase

Sharon Collins
Homebase

Andrew Chidevu
Homebase

Cynthia Fatyi
Homebase

Melita Porter
Homebase

ADMINISTRATION

Joanne Baines
Prinicpal PA

Shafiek Raven
Admin AND Printing

Cailynn Delport
Front of House

Gcobisa Machelesi
Front of House

Bulelwa Booi
Front of House

Alison Yeomans
MUSIC

INTERCHANGE AND SUPPORT

Karla van Niekerk
Music 

CAREN SKEA
Learning Support manager

Emily Collison
COUNSELLOR

Adele Jooste
Learning Support

CAMERON BRADLEY
IT

Duaan Claasen
IT MANAGER

Christine de Lange
IT

Anel Everts
iCreate Art 

Janet Pienaar
Music 

Bongiwe Gusha
Xhosa Educator

Julia Scott
Learning Support

Kayla PUGHE-PARRY
Learning Support

Billie Anderson
Library

GAP STUDENTS

Lizelle Roelofse
GAP Student

Jemma Lilley
GAP Student

Amber Knowles
GAP Student

 Chelsea Scholtz
GAP Student

Jordan Smith
GAP Student

Juliet Groenewald
GAP Student

Kaylee Gerstner
GAP Student